24/7 on +230 207 7575
Search Special Offers
> Offer Type
Search Hotels
> Star Rating

Travel documents and visa

Before Coming (good to know)

Before you head for the airport, be sure to check the important travel regulations below to ensure that you have an enjoyable, hassle-free trip.

PASSPORT VALIDITY FOR TRAVEL TO MAURITIUS

Passport must be valid beyond the intended period of stay in Mauritius. In addition to your return ticket and a valid passport, some authorities also require a visa, a health certificate or other documents such as a hotel reservation or your host’s contact information (exact address and telephone number). Some authorities require that you leave at least two side-by-side blank pages in your passport for visas on arrival.

FOR INDIAN NATIONALS TRAVELLING TO MAURITIUS

Upon arrival in Mauritius, Indian nationals are eligible for a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days, provided they hold:
• a confirmed booking for accommodation in Mauritius
• a sponsorship letter
• a confirmed booking for a return flight
• sufficient funds for expenses during their stay (minimum of USD 100 per day)

Air Mauritius will accept passengers with confirmed bookings for a return flight within 60 days. If passengers hold a ticket for a stay beyond 60 days, they must apply for a visa from the Mauritius High Commission in Delhi prior to departure.

FORMALITIES FOR UK NATIONALS ENTERING MAURITIUS

Visas are not required for UK passport holders when entering Mauritius. UK nationals need to have a passport valid beyond the intended period of stay. You are advised to check with the local authorities for any other required document.

For enquiries, you may contact:
The Mauritius High Commission
32 /33 Elvaston Place,
Queensgate, South Kensington
London SW7 5NW
Tel: 0207 581 0294

PLEASE NOTE

• Passengers visiting Mauritius for any purpose other than tourism or business must obtain prior authorisation from the Mauritius Passport and Immigration Office before undertaking their trip.
• Any person who stays in Mauritius beyond the period granted on their visa or entry permit is committing an offense and may be subject to legal proceedings.

More info on http://www.airmauritius.com/documentnvisa.htm

Top